Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

looking for a better way to traverse up the dom using jquery

Posted on 2011-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I am looking for a cleaner, better way to write the following line of code.  Within my current infrastructure I can't add id's or classes to identify specific dom elements.  I need to traverse up the dom a specific # of steps to append to the element.  I would like to find a better way of traversing up instead of chaining.  Thanks much, the line of code is here...

$(this).parent().parent().parent().find('a:first').append(text);
0
Comment
Question by:uxwebexpert
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35165392
Check if this one help : http://api.jquery.com/parents/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35165736
please share the html structure for the same

or little reduced version of it

$(this).parent().parent().sibling('a:first').append(text);
0
 

Author Comment

by:uxwebexpert
ID: 35166714
With the below example I want to append where li a span = Test, when I click on either 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5.               



                   <ul>  
                                    <li><a><span>Test ></span></a>
                                          <ul>
                                             <li><a href="#"><span style="display:none">Select Category > </span>TestA</a>
                                                      <ul>
                                                            <li><a>1</a></li>
                                                            <li><a>2</a></li>
                                                            <li><a>3</a></li>
                                                            <li><a4</a></li>
                                                            <li><a>5</a></li>
                                                      </ul>
                                             </li>
                                                             </ul>
                                    </li>
                              </ul>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35166776
what does this return?

$(this).parents("li:last").find(a span).html();
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166820
$(this).parents("ul:eq(2)").find('a:first')

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:uxwebexpert
ID: 35168282
leakim971 - thanks! it worked.  It was referencing the wrong ul, but I am sure it was how I submitted my markup.  I appreciate your help!
0