Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Read Only User for AD Schema

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to place a small number of users in a AD group that would give them read only access to the AD schema?  Might have to create a group if there is not a built-in AD group.  Don't want to put them in the Domain Administrator group.
0
Comment
Question by:ljacobs
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35165263
you can delegate the rights from AD schema management console by add them in properties -> security tab
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 35165333
What do you need them to see, are there confidential attributes they need access to? If it is just the standard schema they can install the RSAT or Admin tools depending on OS and register the schema management dll
"regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll"
then add the AD schema to the MMC.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35168003
All users can read the schema already.  All they need is the console.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ljacobs
ID: 35192333
We are still trying to determine which solution works for us.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37475332
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0