Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lookup Max value with criteria

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i'm trying to pull back the maximum mileage on a vehicle from a fuel system dump.

The data is on the left of the screen shot, the summary page is on the right.

i need to do a lookup using the unit number (truck number) from the summary to the data to return the max mileage (current mileage) on each vehicle.

=MAX(VLOOKUP(B4,DataDump!C:F,4,FALSE))  only returns me the first value on the mileage for that truck number not the greatest.

any help would be greatly appreciated.


screenshot.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Lennertz
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165312
I believe you need an array formula,

={MAX((C2:C100=$B$3)*(F2:F100))}

Type the formula without {}

press Ctrl-Alt-Enter, this will save the fmla as an array fmla, and add the {}
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165516
Not for points

ragnarok89's solution will work fine for MAX but if you want MIN too then the same approach won't work.......so I prefer this syntax

=MAX(IF(Datadump!C$2:C$100=B4,Datadump!F$2:F$100))

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

Now if you want MIN you can use exactly the same syntax.....but with MIN in place of MAX

regards, barry
0