Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet goes down

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having a very strange problem and i think it may be related to a Windows update. I have a client that has a small workgroup of 5 computers including a Windows 2003 server. He has a cable modem going into a 5 port Netgear wireless router. Everything has been working fine for months until just yesterday when i checked for windows updates and i installed all of the recommended ones to the server.  Now everytime i have the server plugged into the wireless router all of the other machine including the server loose the internet. The strange thing is that the network stays up, i can see and ping other machine on the network. As soon as I unplug the network cable from the server the internet comes back up.

Has anyone ever heard of something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:cisgoro76
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35165280
Can you ping 4.2.2.3 from the server when it is plugged in?

If you can you need to reconfigure your DNS on the server.  If you cannot let us know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35165289
I guess while we are at it how is the network confiured static, DHCP?  does the router hand out DHCP or the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisgoro76
ID: 35165314
Ill try pinging later when i am at that location. The server does not have DNS configured, it never has. The router hands out DHCP.

The network starts with the modem provided by the cable company, then from there it is attached to the router.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35165351
This is a shot in the dark, but unlpug one of the computers form the router, plug the server into that location and see if it continues to have the issue.   Could be a router issue that coincided with the uppdates.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwakefield earned 2000 total points
ID: 35165434
Have you considered using a different switch, then hang the hardware of off that switch?   That would eliminate a bad Netgear component.

You might even consider letting the server to DNS and DHCP to take the load off of your wireless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisgoro76
ID: 35165456
ok, thanks for the tips. Im supposed to be going to that location tomorrow morning to take a look at this ill get back to you with.

Thanks again!
0