Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to select cell "A3" after selecting a sheet

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After I have select a sheet based on the value of a cell in the current sheet, I want to select cell "A3" on the new sheet.

My current code is:

        Sheets(Range("AC3").Value).Select
        Range("A3").Select

But this does not change the cell selection for the new sheet.
0
Comment
Question by:jmkbrown
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35165378
Try using a GoTo statement:
Application.GoTo Worksheets(Range("AC3").Value).Range("A3")

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkbrown
ID: 35165427
This changed the selection to the correct cell, but the cell selection was off the screen.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35165488
Try

Sheets(Range("AC3").Value).Activate
0