Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

debian linux compatiblity

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts:

I have been asked to maintain a debian server (stable release) for this we have purchased server IBM System x3400 M3 (sas hard disk). can anybody please tell me whether this server is compatible with the Debian linux . Actually this hardware is ubuntu certified but suddenly IT head has asked me to setup a debian server please tell me will this work fine for the debian server.
Please help. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35165855
Hi,

Ubuntu is a Debian that has been modified to make it more 'user friendly'. In other words Ubuntu IS a Debian linux system.

Everything that is Ubuntu certified will first be Debian certified, since Debian is the 'root' of Ubuntu. If you got the information about Ubuntu certification somewhere, just check at the same place for the Debian certification. It should be there... excepted on Ubuntu site (it is understandable they promote their own software.)

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
crazyn3wf earned 668 total points
ID: 35166315
Being Ubuntu Certified doesn’t make is Debian Certified. Debian doesn’t include Closed Software/Drivers, only GPL Licensed code.
That doesn’t mean it won’t work with Debian, it just means if a manufacturer doesn’t release the Driver Code for their Hardware, or someone else hasn’t written drivers for the hardware you will have to get the Binary and install it manually.

In my experience Debian usually works right from install on most server hardware.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Piloute
Piloute earned 664 total points
ID: 35167460
@crazy

1) Fine for the 'certification'. I might have hurried my conclusion.

2) BUT the question was : 'whether this server is compatible with the Debian linux'
    And my answer is YES.

3) You are right, Ubuntu contains drivers that are not included in Debian. But those drivers are available (Ubuntu uses them).
=> Debian can also use them.
=> The server that works perfectly with Ubuntu, will work perfectly with Debian, assuming some extra work like installing some drivers (if needed).

Most important, as you pointed out : 'Debian usually works right from install on most server hardware', thing that I can confirm from my own experience too.

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:droyden
droyden earned 668 total points
ID: 35171173
Yes this will work with debian, I have 3 at work and have no problems
0