Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux, redhat, Linux entripse 5

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I was able to mount a windows drive on a linux server using:
 mount -t cifs -v '\\172.16.1.64/99' /99 -o username=xxxx,password=xxxx,ver=1,rw,uid=2,gid=2

For some reason after mount i only have red permission to the folder.

I need to be able to mount a folder from a 2003 server on two linux server and give them the ability to write to that folder so the app on the server can get to it.
0
Comment
Question by:vburshteyn
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35165721
Check the sharing/security configuration on the windows server to make sure you have granted read/write to the user.
Check the security event log on the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171114
Either check the permission of user for share in window box or mount your sahre with administrator user.

0