Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for Exchange in a different ad domain environment

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for suggestions on how I should do this... I have a AD Domain Controller that uses the domain xxx.com (we'll say).  My exchange server I want to be on the real domain name asdfjk.com, which is our website.  The problem is when I configured exchange, I set it for mail.asdfjk.com and my domain within the network is xxx.com.  So now when I went to put my a record in the dns to point mail.asdfjk.com to the exchange server, it keeps trying to add it as mail.asdfjk.xxx.com.  Any suggestions on how to do this without having to install a new domain controller and rebuild it?

Server 2008 Standard
Exchange Server 2010
0
Comment
Question by:cmb991
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35165920
are you having parent child domain envirnoment
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166130
What are you trying to do with DNS exactly? Are you talking about internal MX record, external MX record? A records?

It sounds like you are maybe trying to add DNS for mail.asdfjk.com to resolve internally, and that this is perhaps the first asdfjk.com address that needs to resolve to an internal address. If this is the case, you need to create a new forward lookup zone on you internal DNS servers for asdfjk.com and populate it with all of the external and internal addresses you need. You also will need to keep it up to date with your public DNS going forward.

You should then be able to add a MX record to the xxx.com DNS and point it to mail.asdfjk.com. And include the period at the end of .com. so the DNS server does not append the name of the current zone to the entry.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmb991
ID: 35168673
Okay so I just decided to rename my domain.  We'll exchange server 2010 was already installed.  I manually converted my dns from the old to the new.  The only thing that isn't updating correctly is exchange now.  I keep getting an error when trying to access OWA.  

Any ideas how to fix exchange with the new domain name?

 Outlook Web App didn't initialize. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk. 
Cannot find information about the local server **HIDDEN** in Active Directory. This may be related to a change in the server name.  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Copy error details to clipboard
 Show details



Request
Url: https://10.1.10.50:443/owa/auth/error.aspx?url=https://10.1.10.50/owa/&reason=0
User host address: 10.1.10.55
OWA version: 14.1.218.13

Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaInvalidConfigurationException
Exception message: Cannot find information about the local server DES-DC1.delranems.org in Active Directory. This may be related to a change in the server name.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaConfigurationManager.CreateAndLoadConfigurationManager() 
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaSettingsLoader.Load() 
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaApplicationBase.ExecuteApplicationStart(Object sender, EventArgs e)

Inner Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.LocalServerNotFoundException
Exception message: Cannot find information about the local server DES-DC1.delranems.org in Active Directory. This may be related to a change in the server name.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.ADSystemConfigurationSession.FindLocalServer() 
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaConfigurationManager.InitializeConfigurationManager() 
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaConfigurationManager.CreateAndLoadConfigurationManager()

Open in new window

0