Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run C# from Linux

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
Hi, I have Fedora 14 installed on my laptop. Just wonder can I run C# code from Linux?
Any other requirements?

If so, is there a limit for it? I mean the program's size amd complexity.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 248 total points
ID: 35165650
Pretty much everything you ever wanted to know about running C# on Linux:
http://www.mono-project.com/Main_Page
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35165863
So do I need install Visual Studio on Linux first? How to?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 35166071
no.  Install the Mono packages and you'll be good to go.  great guides on Mono site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35166139
Okay, I will look at it. But Visual Studio 2010 pro is not free. I just wonder since mono is free, does it really include everything in .Net 4?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
wrmichael earned 252 total points
ID: 35166199
No.  it is not everything.  it is just similar.

0