Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i run multiple input files through eclipse arguments section

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
im giving a single file at a time in argument section. can i run multiple files at a time in eclipse.
0
Comment
Question by:siddharthkool
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shura85
ID: 35167722
Arguments in Java programs are space-delimited.  Then they are parsed into the args[] in public static void main(String[] args) {...}  So, if you are trying to pass in multiple files, just put a space in between the names, then be sure to adjust your code to handle an array with more than 1 entry
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 35172941
You can add your files as Program Argument in the run config - as many as you want
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siddharthkool
ID: 35195621
solved
0