Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 system restore from backup

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I want to do a system restore from a backup created via sbs 2003 due to a possible hard disk issue.

i have installed sbs 2003 onto a new hard disk and then booted up.  i ran the backup restore and selected system restore.  however when the system restarted i was presented with the following error

load needed dlls for hal

i think this may be because the original system that the backup wass made from was

sbs 2003 service pack 2

and the system i installed on new disk did not have service pack 2 installed

does this seem likely to be the cause of such an error?


0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165830
Yes, you should be at the same level as the backup was prior to attempting the restore.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vervenetworks
ID: 35166472
What type of backup is this, image based?  You may need to install the OS again, and then do an authoritative restore of system state on top of that.  If you started with new hardware, then you may also need RAID controller drivers depending on the hardware.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 35166866
To restore all the same service packs must be installed, you must have the same number of drives and partitions and they must be the same size or larger.
0