Solved

Automation of workflow between various programs

Posted on 2011-03-18
16
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am a novice.

I am using a website that has helped me to set up a form.  When users answer the form it adds the answer to a database.  It then automatically updates an sql database at my end.

I then use hotdocs to prepare a complex document.  The form includes information about the users email and credit card.  I can then submit payment to paypal and email the completed document to the user and update the database to recordthe file name of the completed document, that it has been emailed and that payment has been processed.

I want to automate this.  So that when the database receives an update it triggers the opening of the appropriate hotdocs document, imports the data into hotdocs and saves the document to the name suggested by the database, processes paypal and emails the document.

Somebody suggested autohotkey.  I was wondering if this was suitable or if there is better software for a novice to use to automate the work flow.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewIanRogers
  • 7
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zlatev
ID: 35313032
If you are doing the procedure manually, you may try using Autohotkey recorder to automate the process.
Still you may need to tweak the recorded script in order to make it generic.
Not having much details on your database and your web site capabilities it is hard to suggest something else as approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewIanRogers
ID: 35313896

Thanks,

I am using www.logiforms.com

They use something they call omnibridge (their term) to export the data to my pc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zlatev
ID: 35314286
Is point 5 on this diagram outlining what has happened so far to your end?http://www.logiforms.com/images/lf0/public/howitworksdiagram.gif
What is your local database? MS Access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewIanRogers
ID: 35314606
I haven't got the point of setting up my database as yet.  I've been testing everything else along the chain (setting up my forms in logiforms, documents in hotdocs etc.).  I have MS Access and assumed that this would be the most friendly with Hotdocs at the end as hotdocs relies heavily on Word.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zlatev
ID: 35315816
Can you make a visual diagram of the current manual process? I am still failing to get an idea as to what you have currently working and what needs to be accomplished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewIanRogers
ID: 35347872
Sorry, i missed that reply.  I am interstate and will send the diagram next week.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zlatev
ID: 35688334
I was in a process of clarifying the question, so no actual answer or guideline has been provided to the question author.
If he does not need answer to the quesiton any more, or after he provides the information, I am unable to provide him with feasible solution, then its fine for me that the question is closed as unanswered.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:AndrewIanRogers
ID: 35688551
Thank you for the reminder.  I shall provide the further information that zlatev suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewIanRogers
ID: 35688659
Automation-Flowchart-1.pdf  Flowchart attached.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zlatev
ID: 35689616
OK.
First I guess this is the desired workflow, and not what is currently your manual process, right?

If this is the current process, then the portion "Upon completion of form and submitting it to Logiforms, logiforms updates its records and sends an update to my Acess data base." is a bit unclear. Do you receive an updated mdb file from logiforms, or do they provide you with online access to a database, or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewIanRogers
ID: 35689952
What I want to acheive is to automate this.

Within logiforms I can do it all, except that I can only produce pdf's.

However, for more complex documents, I desire to divert the data to the hotdocs software.  The online version of that is very expensive and dfficult.

Logiforms using what they call logibridge sends the update to my access data base.  So I am automated through to the point of the user's data reaching me.  I could even automatically process payment at logiforms before sending me the data.  But the rules of my profession prevent this.

It is the steps after this that I want to automate so that it can run in my absence.

Thanks,
Andrew.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zlatev
ID: 35719896
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
This as can be seen from the above comments is not true.

However I am having doubts if I will be of much help to Andrew.

@AndrewIanRogers, Can you check with Logiforms if there is any solution/suggestion they can provide to your specific business needs?
Meanwhile I will think about an approach you can use.

The hard part is this one
"Upon seeing that there is a new entry into the database"
The problem is that MS Access does not have any triggers on tables.
So it is not possible with the means of MS Access to identify that a new record has just been created in a given table (INSERT trigger), and then to execute a given stored procedure (pre-written SQL query) or VBA script/macro.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohfath earned 500 total points
ID: 35736343
or you can use programs that are made just for automating stuff you usually do.

in my office, I use Automate 7.

I love it so much, since it can even simulate mouse move and keyboard keystrokes.

you can open websites, wait for them to finish loading and then fill in username, password and text fields.

pretty easy to use and secure.

download a demo and lets have a talk over it if you want
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndrewIanRogers
ID: 35762251
this was the sort of software I was trying to locate
0