?
Solved

Form in Access 2000 and 2002/2003 formats not found in Access 2007

Posted on 2011-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a database which was created in Access 2000 format and is still being maintained in this format.
I have made numerous little changes to it over the past few months.
It is used in higher versions of Access up to 2010.
I have now made a small change to a form and although it still works perfectly in Access 2000 and 2002/3 I get a message from Access 2007 that it does not find the form although the name of the form is still visible, but does not open.
I also get a message that a module is missing.
There is security enabled on the file.
Any pointers please?
.  Message received although file name is there
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lucas911
ID: 35166386
1.  Compact and repair
2.  Press ALT F11 to bring up the code, then click debug and compile your database.  If the compile fails it will tell you where the error is.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35167520
Or, create a blank new Access 2000 format DB in Access 2007 and import all the objects...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 35193546
Sorry for the delayed response.
I really appreciate the prompt responses.
Although I found the responses helpfull, it did not solve my problem. I might have to phrase it differently.
I am still looking for the reason for my problem, but I hope to find that by tomorrow.
In the mean time I could import the unaltered form from an older backup, so the system is running,
I will give feedback by tomorrow.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35193936
Are you looking for the reason, or are you looking for a solution... or both...

The reason:
 We cant know for sure unless you post a sample of the DB.
But in a nutshell, it sounds like the db is corrupting

The solution:
"import the unaltered form from an older backup'... as you stated
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35195269
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 35223480
Nothing else that I tried helped. My system is running again.
Thanks for all the efforts.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35223827
ok
0