Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java script to validate email address and telephone

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for an example of some java script to validate a user entered a telephone number and a email address correctly anyone got any good examples or sites with code I can check
0
Comment
Question by:enigma1234567890
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35165777
check this for email validation
http://www.roseindia.net/ajax/jquery/validate-email-address.shtml

what is the format of telephone number you are looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35167192
this is too many different techonologies I want java Script
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35167238
that is javascript only, let me make it simpler for you

var str = "sadasd@asd.dfd";
var myArray = str.match(/^[_a-z0-9-]+(\.[_a-z0-9-]+)*@[a-z0-9-]+(\.[a-z0-9-]+)*(\.[a-z]{2,3})$/g)

if ( myArray != null)
{
alert("valid email");
}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35167365
what i really nned to know is if i have this code how do i convert it to do regex expressions

if (document.x.email.value ==""){
alert("Please enter email address");
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35167407
function isvalidEMail(emailStr)
{
   var myArray = emailStr.match(/^[_a-z0-9-]+(\.[_a-z0-9-]+)*@[a-z0-9-]+(\.[a-z0-9-]+)*(\.[a-z]{2,3})$/g);

    if ( myArray != null)
    {
          return true;
    }
    return false;  
}


var emailStr = document.x.email.value;
if ( emailStr =="" && !isvalidEMail(emailStr)){
alert("Please enter email address");

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
foobarr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183310
 function ValidateEmailAddress(eAddy) {
            var pattern;

            pattern = /^([a-zA-Z0-9_\-\.]+)@[a-z0-9-]+(\.[a-z0-9-]+)*(\.[a-z]{2,10})$/;

            try {
                if (eAddy == "") {
                    return false;
                }
                else {

                    return pattern.test(eAddy);

                }
            }
            catch (e) {
                 alert("error:" + e);
            }
        }
0