Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2000

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts,

Could you please check the attached small database, it contains Table1 as

Item      Sales      Qty
10101      West      1
10102      East      3
10102      North      4
10103      South      6
10103      East      7
10104      West      7

based on this a crosstab query like

Item      East      North      South      West
10101                        1
10102      3      4            
10103      7            6      
10104                        7

Could you please advise is there method in Access to not summarize the quantities, rather bringing the header category for the item? I imagined it like below

Item      East      North      South      West
10101                        West
10102      East      North            
10103      East            South      
10104                        West

thanks,
CrosstabHeaders.zip
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:coolcurrent4u
ID: 35166686
Your requirements are not clear, what exactly are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166914
This do it?

TRANSFORM First(Sales)
SELECT Item
FROM Table1
GROUP BY Item
Pivot Sales;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:coolcurrent4u
ID: 35167323
post a picture of what the final output should look like
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 35171111
GRayL that is perfect :-) Thanks very much
Access.jpg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35172588
Thanks, glad to help.
0