Solved

Is anyone using a Cisco ASA 5505 with SBS 2008?

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to have some input on setting up my ASA 5505 using ASDM in order for it to work with my SBS 2008 network. I will be happy to provide any information requested. There has to be someone that has this same design in use already. All I need are some configuration pointers.
Thanks,
DEP
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Pillow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35165888
Well, what exactely do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35168008
I am not currently sing an ASA 5505 but have on a few occasions. I assume you are wanting to configure the port forwarding for your server. SBS 2008 requires the following ports (depending on which services you wish to use)
25 SMTP Exchange Mail Delivery
443 SSL for OWA, RWW, and Sharepointnt
987 for RWW
1723 PPTP for VPN
The following is a good example of forwarding port 3389 (not needed on SBS) using an AS 5505. Other ports are forwarded in a similar fashion.
http://remotesupportsoftware.blogspot.com/2008/10/configure-rdp-port-forwarding-on-cisco.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 35169003
Here is some detailed information.

I am using "ASDM 6.4.1" to configure the ASA
The ASA version is 8.4.1
I will gladly attach my config file if requested.

I need to get the server to allow communication to email that I have on GO Daddy. I know that this must be a setup issue on the ASA but that is where I am stuck. A configuration example that shows the steps to use for opening ports 25, 443, 987. aND 1723 Would be what I need.
Is this possible?

DEP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 35169124
Well, I use the CLI.  But under 'tools' in the ASDM you also find the command line interface so you could add it from there.
To open these ports and forward them to an inside server enter the following:

object network public_address
 host 1.2.3.4
object network private_address
 host 192.168.200.123
 nat (inside,outside) public_address
access-list outside_access_in line 1 extended permit tcp any host 192.168.200.123 eq 25
access-list outside_access_in line 2 extended permit tcp any host 192.168.200.123 eq 443
access-list outside_access_in line 3 extended permit tcp any host 192.168.200.123 eq 987
access-list outside_access_in line 4 extended permit tcp any host 192.168.200.123 eq 1723

The public address here is 1.2.3.4 and the private (internal server) address 192.168.200.123. You need to replace them (off course) with your own addresses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 35169247
I will test and if need to I will repost a new question.
Thanks for the help.
Dennis Pillow
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35169293
You're welcome and thx for the points.
0