Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

compare two text files

Posted on 2011-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dears
I'm looking for powerful and free application to compare two text files on mac
for example com the contents of  file1.txt and file2.txt and highlight the differences side be side

you advice please...
thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:nmokhayesh
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 63 total points
ID: 35165985
HI,

There's lots of software that do what you want to. Check this list (look for apple icon) :
http://alternativeto.net/software/winmerge/

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:olliefelde
olliefelde earned 63 total points
ID: 35166169
I've found this program to be useful. It's called TextMate and is free to try:

http://download.cnet.com/TextMate/3000-2079_4-53602.html?tag=mncol;1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:et01267
et01267 earned 63 total points
ID: 35166289
The same items (emacs, xcode, eclipse) I listed in your other question (about code editors) also can do text compare and merging.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:leewv1
leewv1 earned 63 total points
ID: 35169417
You could use the diff command in terminal.  diff will give you a line by line difference between 2 files. Type man diff on how to use it.  I created a  simple text file with 6 lines and then copied the file to file2 and appended a number to three lines.  Here are the results using the diff -y option

diff -y file1 file2
A                                                A
B                                                |      B1
C                                                C
D                                                |      D2
E                                                E
F                                                |      F3
G                                                G

Each column is a file.  The command places a pipe next to the line where there is a difference.  Try it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rkharko
rkharko earned 60 total points
ID: 35178499
You can use a Google Docs feature to compare text files online from the web
see the instructions here
http://www.labnol.org/internet/tools/google-docs-free-online-file-comparison-software/2414/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 63 total points
ID: 35186885
For Windows in my opinion there is no better free tool than WinMerge!!!
http://winmerge.org/

Here are some alternative tools for MAC...
http://alternativeto.net/software/winmerge/?platform=mac
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nmokhayesh
ID: 36710175
ok
0