Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Powershell Script to Recursively Search Remote Registry

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a script that I can use to remotely search a local registry for a subkey and get it's value.

I need to do a similar script that will search remote computers once provided with the computer name.


I read that I need to use .Net for remote access but it doesn't seem that it'll work


$values = ''
$MachineName = hostname                                                                            

$key = Get-ChildItem registry::HKU -recurse	-include Lotus -ErrorAction silentlycontinue | Select-Object -first 1 
$sub = Get-ChildItem Registry::$key -recurse -include Installer

$values = Get-ItemProperty $sub.PSPath
$values.PROGDIR

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MaxZetoX
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 2000 total points
ID: 35170710
Done this one up quickly, maybe not the nicest script you'll ever use :) But for this example, it will search all subkeys below SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318} for a value of DeviceInstanceID and return the data stored in that value.
Function Reg-Query ($target, $key)
{
	try
	{
        $reg = [Microsoft.Win32.RegistryKey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey("LocalMachine", $target)
        foreach ($sub in $reg.OpenSubKey($key).GetSubKeyNames())
        {
            $subkey = $reg.OpenSubKey("$($key)\$($sub)")
            foreach ($value in $subkey.GetValueNames())
            {
                if ($value -eq $targetvalue)
                {
                    $subkey.GetValue($value)
                    break
                }
            }
            Reg-Query -target $computer -key "$($key)\$($sub)"
        }
	} catch [System.Security.SecurityException] {
        "ACCESS DENIED: $($key)"
	} catch {
        $_.Exception.Message
    }
}

cls
$computer = "computernamehere"
$rootkey = "SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}"
$targetvalue = "DeviceInstanceID"
Reg-Query -computer $target -key $rootkey

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35687986
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0