Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I disable Remote access for a DOMAIN ADMIN

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need assistance with understanding which permissions, etc. to disable so a domain admin account user does not have access to a RAS server.

Thanks in advance for your help.
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166006
You don't.

If you don't want someone to access your RAS server, they should not have domain admin permissions.

Create a new group, put that user in it, and allow that group the permissions it needs, but don't block domain admins.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35166162
In addition to what Justin said even if you block them they can undo or backout of anything you do to try and block them...limit your DA's if you can.

Thanks

Mike

0