Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Business Efficiency through GP

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have been asked to see if we are fully utilising our use of group policy in a way that improves business efficiency. Does anyone have any suggestions and examples whereby group policy can improve business efficiency and operations? Areas for further research. Examples where you use group policy to drive better use of IT and efficiency in your organisations/environment? We are a 2003 functional domain at present.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
needleboy earned 500 total points
ID: 35166018
Hi pma111,

I'm using GPOs for almost every operation that i must do on all computers in AD domain.
 
Few examples here:

IE Proxy Settings, Home Page, Favourites
WSUS policy (client targeting)
Software Deployment (msi packages)
Log-off and Log-on scripts (registry, command line)
Firewall Exceptions
etc..

You can save you time, and your clients frustration :)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 35166701
..and if you just add one vista/7/2008 box you can take advantage of group policy preferences   http://www.gpoguy.com/Portals/0/Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20Overview.pdf

Things like drive mappings, printer mappings, and setting registry entries all become much easier with GPP.

Thanks

Mike
0