Solved

Excel Time column cannot be formatted

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an excel spreadsheet with a time column that will not format. I want to combine the date and time columns. But the formula produces #VALUE!. I tried just formatting the time and it does not do it. Also, once you hide rows at the top, how do you unhide them?
0
Comment
Question by:qbjgqbjg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 35165994
I am attaching the spreadsheet. test.xlsx. I thought maybe it was because the time has am pm in lowercase, so I replaced it with uppercase, but it still did not work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 35166007
Can you post your workbook?

>>Also, once you hide rows at the top, how do you unhide them?
Select all the cells (Ctrl + A) and click Format --> Row --> Unhide
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 400 total points
ID: 35166266
You need a space between the time and the "am" or "pm" for it to be recognised as a valid time, you can use this formula to combine date and time while also adding the space, i.e. in H6 I used

=B6+REPLACE(C6,LEN(C6)-1,0," ")

copied down

That's now a valid date/time that you can format any way you want, see attached

regards, barry
26896322.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 35166314
Thanks, that worked. What about unhiding columns at the top of the page?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:broomee9
broomee9 earned 100 total points
ID: 35166333
>>Thanks, that worked. What about unhiding columns at the top of the page?

See this comment http:35166007
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 35166501
Thanks. That resolved the issues. I really appreciate the help.
0