Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access tells me the record was changed by another user when I'm the only accessing the record

Posted on 2011-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Access 2010 front end with a SQL server 2005 backend.  I am trying to update from a form that is based on an updateable query based on two tables.  

When I try to edit a record I get the standard message that the record has been edited by another user and the only options given are to drop the changes or copy them to clip board.  It doesn't give me an option to override.  

I am the only person accessing the record at that time since I'm working on a develop application.,

Help please.  
0
Comment
Question by:itsupport1199
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 35166313

 Does this record include a memo field formatted as rich text?  If so, it's a bug.  As soon as the field gets beyond 350 characters (approx), you'll get the error no matter what.

  If that's not the case, fill in some more details on how and when this occurs.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 35166330
Are you updating a record in SQL prior to saving it?

I've had the same situation where i did an update statement and once the form got focus it got this message.  

Prior to updating or inserting a record via SQL you should run the save record command.

Docmd.RunCommand accmdSaveRecord
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 35166335
No, it doesn't include a memo field.

It happens when I try to close the form or open a new record.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 35166341
No.  I'm not updating from SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 35166348
Is that enough detail? Does that help?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35166668

 Need a little more.  Was this working before or is it a new setup?  Are you you using linked tables?  If so, can you edit the record directly on the the linked table?   If so, can you edit the record in the query directly that the form is based on?

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 35166738
It's a new form in an existing application.  I just tried and I can't edit any records in either the query or the two tables the query is based on.  
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35167346
<<It's a new form in an existing application.  I just tried and I can't edit any records in either the query or the two tables the query is based on. >>

  OK, so it's nothing in the form then, but something in the table design.  Is this a new table then?  

  With SQL Server as a backend there are a few data types that will give you trouble.  First though, make sure the table has a unique index on it.

 Second thing to check is for bit fields; you must make sure you give a default value if there is one.  Also check the text fields, they should be VARCHAR.

  Check those out and then test again using the table directly.  Once that works check the query, then the form.

JimD.

0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 35167742
All the text field were set to varchar. Some of the bit fields didn't have default values so I changed all those to default to false.

It's still giving me the error, unfortunately, though when I try to edit the tables directly.  
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175500

 Try adding a time stamp field to the table.  Rounding on floating point fields can also lead to problems.

JimD.
0