Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to Identify which Companies are unique to a Reseller!!!

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is a variation of a previous question I had last week which sought to count how many unique companies a reseller had: Previous QUestion

Now I need to know which Companies are actually unique to each Reseller.  If possible, I would also like to leave the non-unique ones on the list.  Please see sample attached.

Thanks for any quick help I can get from this!!!
Reseller-and-Company-sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:glabossi
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35166100
They're all unique.

I concatenated the Reseller and the Company into column C.  Then I used this formula to list out the first unique value of each:

=IF(COUNTIF(C$2:C2,C2)=1,C2,"")

None are blank, so they are all unique.

Reseller-and-Company-sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166192
I think you can use this formula in C2 to identify Companies which are only associated with one Reseller

=IF(COUNTIFS(A:A,"<>"&A2,B:B,B2),"","Unique")

Then you can filter that column by "Unique" if you wish

see attached

regards, barry
26896330.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glabossi
ID: 35167604
Thanks to both of you for your help but Barry's was exactly what I needed.

G
0