Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why can't I use Outlook Web Access from within my network?

Posted on 2011-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Exchange Enterprise (6.5.7638.1) on a Server 2003 R2 box.  I am able to connect to and use my webmail from outside the network with out any problems.  From within the office, however, it just hangs and eventually times out.

Any ideas on what might be causing this behavior?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtrance
ID: 35166201
Are you certain the internal request is reaching the exchange the server?  It could be DNS or the vhost isn't configured to listen for requests on the correct interface.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vervenetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 35166324
Try using the internal URL  https://serverhostname/exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35166594
Are you using a proxy server?
have you tried using the IP address rather than the DNS name.

If you check the "Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager" is the default Web Site listening on all IP addresses (All Unassigned) and listening on port 80.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35169780
does it work from inside the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 35232422
Hi,

https://(server name)/Exchange does work but the standard webmail.domain.com doesn't on the network or from inside the Exchange box.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:GundogTrainer
GundogTrainer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35232687
OK it works from external on webmail.domain.com

inside the network can you confirm if this resolves to the public IP address or the internal one.

I suspect it resolves to the public address which would not be port forwarded for intenal IP's.

If your public DNS is hosted externaly then you could create a DNS A record for the for the Internal IP. This way it would resolve internaly to the internal address and externaly to the public IP.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 35283286
Thanks!
0