Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exmerge - Permissions error

Posted on 2011-03-18
14
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting errors trying to use ExMerge on our Exchange 2003 server

I created a ore security group for the migration and a new user account. I have Delegated 'Exchange View Only Administrator' to the Security group (of which the user account is a member).

I checked the security and it didn't have 'Recieve As' or 'Send As' so I added this at the top level.

When I run ExMerge as the new account I get

Error opening message store (EMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and you have the correct permissions to log on - 0x80040111 ( (CMapiSession::GetMailboxesOnServer))

Any ideas?


0
Comment
Question by:aideb
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 150 total points
ID: 35166327
Is the user a member of the administrators group?
They are denied permission.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aideb
ID: 35166379
The account is not in any administrator groups at all (apart from the workstation on which the tools is running)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 675 total points
ID: 35166610
Can you open up a mailbox with that account - just to prove you have at least some of the permissions required please, and post the result of this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aideb
ID: 35166708
I have opened a mail account on the same desktop PC with ExMerge installed and retrieved mail
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:GundogTrainer
GundogTrainer earned 675 total points
ID: 35166833
You mentioned adding the send-as and receve as rights at the top level:
Did you add the permissions for the security group directly to the store, this should automaticaly add the Send as and receive as rights and overide the inherited deny.

I take it this is the article you were following: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aideb
ID: 35166951
Yes, that was the article that I followed.

I added the rights at the top level and they have filtered down.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 675 total points
ID: 35172832
Have you tried setting up a a NEW explicit user to start with and assigning the appropriate rights just to that user to see if it will work to ensure its not something group related?

In the past I created a new user named ExAdmin first, ensured it was not part of any administrative group, assigned the appropriate rights tested to ensure it worked and then attacked the group level
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aideb
ID: 35180562
I have tried that this morning but the same results. I also followed the instructions on KB323456 but it all looked OK

Here is the complete error log


error.txt
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35186010
1. Silly question but after creating the new account, have you recently logged out and back in with that account to ensure that all rights assigned are being applied?

2. By chance do you have another DB that contains the System Attendant Mailbox that is not mounted or have an RSG issue as outlined here? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924730 

3. If the above doesn't work for you then you may want to consider using a 3rd party utility and if you want to talk more about that you can get my company and contact information from my profile
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aideb
ID: 35188025
1. Yep, I have done that

2. Don't appear to have an issue there either

3. Unfortunately there is no budget for a third party tool


It is really strange that when I use a domain admin account I am able to enumerate the list of mailboxes (and hence get further in the tool) than when I use this account I have created.

I will see if I can open a case with MS to help investigate further

Thanks for the help!

Cheers

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 675 total points
ID: 35190252
1. Do you have any AD issues?
2. Any other errors within your application log?
3. Your System Attendant Mailbox is mounted correct?
4. I would also look at running isinteg against your mailboxes to ensure that the DB is clean
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:aideb
ID: 35240660
Thanks for all the help, The issue turned out to be that Exmerge did not like Windows 7. The errors received did not indicate any OS issue at all. Only discovered this by chance.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35241491
Ahh interesting, didn't know you were on Windows 7, but glad you got it sorted out
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35241506
BTW Thanks for the points
0