Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 update error C0000034 prevents bootup

Posted on 2011-03-18
16
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I trying booting in last known good configuration,safe mode with networking and directory restore mode and nothing works. This was after a windows update.
0
Comment
Question by:Jschnapp
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35166338
What about the startup repair and have the system restored to an earlier point in time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35166357
I tried last known good! I beleive startup repair you need the media correct?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35166383
You need to use a Windows 7 Recovery Disk or use your Windows 7 Setup DVD to start your PC and launch system restore to go back to a restore point before the WIndows Update.

URL: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/668-system-recovery-options.html

When a problem appears in Vista and Windows 7 and there are no clues from google, it seems to me the last resort is to use system restore as Vista is much better in system restore than the system restore in XP. System Restore in Vista is just like a time machine to go back to the exact state when the problem does not exist. But the drawback is that it consumes a lot of hard disk apace and it will restore the applications that you have removed and old version of document on desktop,

So, before your use System Restore, make sure all user data has been properly backup as it is just too powerful if Vista thinks that the path you stored your data is part of the system folders.

In a nutshell, System Restore can reduce the time of troubleshooting (except the problem is caused by hardware failure) but it must be used with due care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35166395
I will attempt. I ahve sony viao don't they have built in to  a partion?
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 35166408
From a mail I recieved today in the Patch Mailing List:

New information on error code 0xc0000034 - The Windows Servicing Guy - Site Home - TechNet Blogs:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2011/03/16/new-information-on-erro
r-code-0xc0000034.aspx

We have updated the KB that deals with this error to include a new script to get users out of the 0xc0000034 condition and allows SP1 to install properly. This fix will only work for users who are currently in a
0xc0000034 state after applying Service Pack 1 for Windows 7 and Windows
2008 R2.

The KB is located here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975484
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35166412
Follow this kb article issue will be resolved

http://support.microsoft.com/KB/975484




Ded9
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35166423
If you use the system recovery partition, all your data and applications will be removed.

If you still want to use the recovery partition to restore to factory staus, press F10 on powering up your laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35166438
just hit f10 and recovery tools started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35169388
Run the script (.vbs) file
Note The following steps assume that you copied the script (.vbs) file to a USB thumb drive. If you used a different type of removable media device the steps may be slightly different.

To do this, follow these steps:


Restart your computer and start pressing the F8 key on your keyboard. You have to press F8 before the Windows logo appears. If the Windows logo appears, you have to try again by waiting until the Windows logon prompt appears and then shutting down and restarting your computer.
Note: On a computer that is configured to boot to multiple operating systems, you can press the F8 key when the Boot Menu appears.

Use the arrow keys to select Repair your Computer in the Advanced Boot Options area, and then press Enter. If you are prompted, select the Windows 7 installation to be repaired, and then click Next.

Select the language and a keyboard input method, and then click Next.
Select a user name, type your password, and then click OK.
Under System Recovery Options, make a note of the Windows 7 drive letter listed on the line below Choose a recovery tool.

For example, you may see something similar to the following.

Operating system: Windows 7 on (C:) <VolumeName>

Note In this example, the drive letter for Windows 7 would be C.

Under System Recovery Options, click Command Prompt.
Insert the removable media with the script (.vbs) file that you previously created into the PC.
At the command prompt, navigate to the drive, and the directory, that contains the script (.vbs) file that you previously created.

For example, if you previously saved the script.vbs file that you created to the root of a USB thumb drive, and the drive letter associated with the USB thumb drive is the “E” drive, you would simply type the following at the command prompt, and then press Enter.

E:

Note If you are not sure which drive contains the removable media you can use Diskpart to display a list of drives. To run Diskpart, follow these steps.

Type Diskpart, and then press Enter.
Type List volume, and then press Enter.
Make a note of the drive that contains the removable media with the script (.vbs) file that you previously created. Assuming you used a USB thumb drive, the drive type will be listed as “Removable”.
To exit Diskpart type Exit, and then press Enter.


At the command prompt, type the following command and press Enter:

Cscript Script.vbs <Windows _7_drive_letter>:\Windows\winsxs\pending.xml.

Where, <Windows _7_drive_letter> is the drive letter that the Windows 7 operating system is installed on.

This will run the script in the Script.vbs file. After the script completes, you may see a message similar to following.

2 POQ nodes removed. Script Completed

To exit the command prompt type Exit, and then press Enter.
Restart your computer. Service Pack 1 installation should now complete successfully.

If C: is where my os how would i type in the cmd prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35169398
I did everything and now when I type it out here is how I am doing in cmd

Cscript Script.vbs <Windows _7_drive_letter>:\Windows\winsxs\pending.xml.

Cscript Script.vbs <C:>:\Windows\winsxs\pending.xml.

or is it

Cscript Script.vbs <Windows _7_drive_C>:\Windows\winsxs\pending.xml.

help




0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35170314
It should be

C:\Windows\winsxs\pending.xml.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35170397
this is the solution worked for others
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26879810.html

thanks for everyones suggestions. This is the fix that worked for us following consultations with Microsoft -
Boot PC and Tap F8
Highlight Repair your computer, press enter
Select UK, then click on ok.  click on ok again for the user
Check the top line, it should say which drive the Windows installation is installed onto. In this example it displays it as D:  (amend the instructions below as necessary)
Click on Command Prompt
Type in D: press Enter
Type in ren D:\windows\winsxs\pending.xml pending.old    press enter
Type in ren D:\windows\winsxs\poqexec.log  poqexec.old    press enter
Type in cd D:\Windows\system32\config\regback    press enter
Type DIR, press enter
Check which folders are in there and date.  Need to ensure that default, sam, security, system and software are there.  Components might be there as well, make a note if so.  Usually not though.
Type in cd ..  press enter
Type in ren system system.old press enter
Repeat for sam, security, software and default (do components if folder was present before)
Type cd regback press enter
Type in copy system D:\windows\system32\config
Repeat for sam, security, software and default
Type exit
Restart PC
Log on as normal
Got to run – msconfig
Disable all non-Microsoft services from startup and services
Reboot
Install sp1 manually after downloading it - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyId=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda&hash=hk8tc0PfTIFOyinWnVcGPbw4ZHiQqjbUIOStRi%2b%2f4sb4lN7TqjyQHQJpHWey8i5vfYG5MkTkDDJ65Sf1hWKXeg%3d%3d
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35171430
still did not work? help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35171457
Are u still not able to boot


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35171458

INSTRUCTIONS:

01. Reboot your computer while it's starting up.

02. When your computer starts up again, choose the option "Launch Setup Repair"
 --> PIC: http://notebooks.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/Recov-1.jpg

03. When the Startup repair starts, click cancel.

04. After you click cancel it will show a box. Click "Don't Send"
 --> PIC: http://i52.tinypic.com/xgjriw.png

05. Click the link "View advanced options for recovery and support" (see pic from step 4)

06. In the new window click Command Prompt at the bottom.
 --> PIC: http://i51.tinypic.com/50imu8.png

07. In Command Prompt type this and press enter: %windir%\system32\notepad.exe

08. Notepad will open. In notepad go to File-->Open.

09. Change the type of files notepad views from .txt to All Files (see pic)
 --> PIC: http://i51.tinypic.com/35nd74z.png

10. Now in Notepad, go to C:\Windows\winsxs\

11. Make a copy of pending.xml as a backup

12. Now open the original pending.xml (it will take 1-3 mins to open because the file is huge)

13. Turn off Word Wrap if it's on. Click Format->Word Wrap at the top and make sure it's not checked

14. Press CNTRL+F and search for the following exactly:
0000000000000000.cdf-ms

15. Delete the following text (the number after PendingRenames will be different):
<Checkpoint/>
<DeleteFile path="\SystemRoot\WinSxS\FileMaps\_0000000000000000.cdf-ms"/>
        <MoveFile source="\SystemRoot\WinSxS\Temp\PendingRenames\e56db1db48d4cb0199440000b01de419._0000000000000000.cdf-ms" destination="\SystemRoot\WinSxS\FileMaps\_0000000000000000.cdf-ms"/>

16. Save the file, close notepad and click the button to restart your compter


Once your computer starts up, the Service pack will install some more stuff and restart a few times and then everything should be working!



Ref:-
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/fatal-error-c0000034-applying-update-operation-282/bd99ead9-ece9-48af-9ad8-3c0377d01301



Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gcsdadev earned 2000 total points
ID: 35232056
It appears Microsoft has automated the solution.  This link contains a VBS script and instructions on how to run it. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975484 
0