Solved

windows server 2003 R2 sp2 is not updating

Posted on 2011-03-18
7
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
   i have recently installed windows 2003 R2 sp 2 in my ML370 server , after installation when i am running the windows update its giving error .
even tried downloading fresh service pack 2 and installed it but still not sucessfull .
Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35166284
what is the error?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35166290
Disable AV installed try to connect.

What errors are you getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35166375
i am getting error code number 0X8024402F
Also as you stated above to disable AV , what is that ? and how should i tru disabling it .
Please advice
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35166402
ohh if you mean Antivirus so i have not installed any antivirous yet , as just finished a fresh installation in server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35166435
turn off the firewall and run "wuauclt /detectnow"
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 35166850
Make sure BITS service is started. Background Inteligence

Make sure you your proxy server or firewall is not blocking this access

Try this out as well.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21724804.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35231037
THANKS
0