Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE8 and Windows 7 logon problem

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,
I want to logon outside web site. When i am using Windows XP(SP3) and IE8, i am able to log on,
but when i am trying to use Windows7 32bit professional and IE8, i am faceing problem
Pls advise.

Thanks
Prabir
0
Comment
Question by:Prabir_Bhattacharjee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
needleboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166676
Hi Prabir,

Enable compatibility mode for that website in Internet Explorer 8.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956197

Marko
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35166695
What is the error you receive?  

What is teh web site?

Java version?

Trusted web site?

Maybe drop the security on that zone all the way temporarily?

Maybe rest the zones to factory default in case something got moved.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Prabir_Bhattacharjee
ID: 35180685
The error is windows secutity error.
web site is http://supplychain.zalecorp.com
Java version is 6.0.220.4
I did thesecurity zone and reset the IE settings default, but no luck.

Thanks
prabir

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35180819
Morning,
So you click the link, get the uname and password prompt, enter it, click OK, then what happens?  Blank screen?

Is there an error indicated in the bottom left of the IE screen?   Maybe a yellow triangle or similar that says done but with errors?

Have you contacted their tech support for resolution?  Might be a common issue.   Just hit cancel on the login screen and use the drop down to select LOGON PROBLEMS then enter a tech ticket.
0