Solved

Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit windows is not updating

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i bought sony laptop S series  PCG5111W with windows7 home premium , i have upgraded it to windows 7 ultimate 64 bit .
when i am traying to update ts windows its giving error , error code is 8024402F

Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35166389
Have you checked to ensure your time is correct and that your Time Zone is correct as well?

Otherwise this issue can be caused by the following factors:

1. The Windows Update service has been stopped.
2. Corrupted Windows Update Temporary folder.

Step 1: Verify the relevant Windows Update services
=======================================
1. Click the Start Button, in Start Search box, type: "services.msc" (without quotes) and press Enter. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
2. Double click the service "Windows Update".
3. Click on the "General" tab; make sure the "Startup Type" is "Automatic" or "Manual". Then please click the "Start" button under "Service Status" to start the service.
4. Please repeat the above steps with the "Background Intelligent Transfer Service" service.

You need to temporarily stop these services.


Step 2: Rename the Windows Update Softwaredistribution folder
================================================
This problem may occur if the Windows Update Software distribution folder has been corrupted. We can refer to the following steps to rename this folder. Please note that the folder will be re-created the next time we visit the Windows Update site.

1. Close all the open windows.
2. Click the Start Button, click "All programs", and click "Accessories".
3. Right-click on "Command Prompt” and click "Run as administrator".
4. In "Administrator: Command Prompt" window, type in "net stop WuAuServ" (without the quotes) and press Enter.

Note: Please look at the cmd window and make sure it says that it was successfully stopped before we try to rename the folder. However, if it fails, please let me know before performing any further steps and include any error messages you may have received when it failed.

5. Click the Start Button, in the "Start Search" box, type in "%windir%" (without the quotes) and press Enter.
6. In the opened folder, look for the folder named "SoftwareDistribution".
7. Right-click on the folder, select Rename and type "SoftwareDistribution.old" (without the quotes) to rename this folder.
8. While still in the "Administrator: Command Prompt" window, type the command "net start WuAuServ" (without the quotes) in the opened window to restart the Windows Updates service.

Note: Please look at the cmd window and make sure it says that it was successfully started. However, if it failed, please let me know before performing any further steps and include any error messages you may have received when it failed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35166446
turn off the firewall and run "wuauclt /detectnow"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35166509
Hi i tried both the options given above , but still i am getting same error
Kindly Advice
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35166519
Run system readiness tool and then restart the computer

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=914fbc5b-1fba-4bae-a7c3-d2c47c6fcffc

After restarting try updating your computer.

Try it


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 35166527
System readiness should resolve your problem.


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35231035
THANKS
0