Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automate Computer Name in SharePoint form field

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way I can retrieve the computer name when a user submits a form in SharePoint?  This is for an IT HelpDesk site, so when a user reports an issue, it would be great to have an automated way to retrieve the computer name from where they submit.
Another alternative (with many holes) is to create a shortcut on all desktops that includes the name of the computer in the link, such as: http://sharepoint/site/lists/listname/inputform.aspx?ComputerName=ABCDE.  Is there an easy way to generate this link on a computer without manual input?
Thanks,
Troy B.
0
Comment
Question by:troybruning
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 750 total points
ID: 35167326
that is a browser security limitation .

I would think you should not relax your IE security to do this.

There are better ways to do that if you use the Sessions and Context object

this.Context.Request.UserHostName

Open in new window


Best of luck
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 750 total points
ID: 35171778
Using sharepoint designer, you could likely create an aspx page with server side code that could read the hostname (which is part of the http query) and then redirect to your form. You'll need to open web.config to allow your executable to run from whatever site/folder/library you put your aspx in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troybruning
ID: 35194233
Thanks for the responses.  I'm not programmer-savvy enough to use these solutions, but hopefully they will be useful to others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troybruning
ID: 35224534
I was able to stumble upon a solution for our organization.  We use another web-based app from a partner that requires a small application be installed for controls on their website.  I noticed when going to their site that our computer names were in the URL, so I borrowed thier ASP page code and, by using the same application, was able to forward from another web page to our SharePoint site with the computer name in the URL....  Difficult to explain in writing, but it worked out well for us.
Troy B.
0