Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samba shares of Fedora 14  ..... does it matter if .........

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Windows workgroup (xp and win 7 mix) - connects to Samba on Fedora


Does it matter if:

1)
The Samba username and the share names are the same?  It makes it easy when Im setting up their personal folders.

2)
If everyone logs into windows using the same user name.  e.g. 5 PCs each have just one user name.
 
(I understand they have to log off/on if another user Samba users wants access to a share)
 
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tlrjohn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35167004
No, the Samba User and Share Name do not have to be the same.

I don't under stand question 2.  Samba does not enforce single user sign on.  You can have the same user connect to the same share from multiple clients.

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35170423
If you are sharing users linux home directory with samba then username and their shares will be having the same name. You may have same share name and user name to manage. There will be no impact if you keep them same or different.

Samba is accessible from multiple clients simultaneously.
0