[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SP3

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I was wondering if its safe to install Exchange 2007 SP3. I see alot of websites talking about SP3 breaking Outlook Web Access, ability to download files, etc. Has Micorosoft finally fixed SP3 issues. We are currently running SP1 on that server. And may I install SP3 on top of SP1, or do I have to install SP2 before.
0
Comment
Question by:mavrukin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35166853
Yes MS release Exchange 2007 SP3 Update Rollup 2 to fix the issue you mentioned :-
http://www.sbsfaq.com/?p=2420

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 35166892
do I still have to fix /owa and /remote
It says so on original instructions for SP3. Or do I just install SP3 and then Rollup 2 and everything will be normal.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35166910
IT fixes them
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert_Turner earned 2000 total points
ID: 35243152
There is no reason not to install SP3.   Install Rollup 3 Immediately after which is the latest release.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=17615f50-8a56-428c-bc1a-629795692da1&displaylang=en

Be aware the Information Store will not be available during the patch which can take some time.
0