Solved

Unable to logon to domain

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a computer that keeps getting the following error message "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed". To fix this error I have to take the computer off of domain and rejoin the computer back to the domain. I have to do this every few days. What can be causing this problem and how can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Kimberly1467
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35166520
When you took it out of the domain, did you delete the computer in the Computer OU?
If not you might try that again, join it to WORKGROUP, login as local administrator.  Remove it from Ad on your computer and the rejoin it to your domain.
Just a thought,
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 500 total points
ID: 35166530
Is it possible there's another machine on the network with the same name?  Have you tried joining it to the domain with a different name?  Are the time and timezone set properly on the client computer?  How about on the domain controller(s)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:janvanderwijk
ID: 35166556
Do you see any event in the eventlogs on a domain controller concerning this computer? Or on the computer itself? Try renaming the computername (if you did not tried it before :-))
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 35166699
One other question, is this a Small Business Server domain?

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kimberly1467
ID: 35167729
There was another computer with the same name on the network.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
As developers, we are not limited to the functions provided by the VBA language. In addition, we can call the functions that are part of the Windows operating system. These functions are part of the Windows API (Application Programming Interface). U…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now