Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Page Help - CSS/DIV

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi - I have a page I would like to print but currently when printing the whole page is blank.

I have a div called WharehouseMap that has uses a background image to display a map.  Within that div is another div called  WWA that has a background color of red.  I would like both the map and the WWA div with the red background to showup on the printout.

How can I do this?
CSS
---------------------------------------------

div#WarehouseMap
{
    position: relative;
    background-image: url('Warehouse_Floor_Plan.jpg');
    background-repeat: no-repeat;
    height: 600px;
    width: 681px;
}

div#WWA
{
    position: absolute;
    height: 48px;
    width: 17px;
    left: 116px;
    top: 495px;
    background-color: #FF0000;  /*  RED  */
}


ASPX PAGE
---------------------------------------------

<div id="WarehouseMap">
    <div id="WWA" runat="server"></div>
</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rucky544 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166542
There is normally a setting in the browser that tells it to print backgrounds, this will need to be ticked for the back grounds to show on a print out.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35166552
In the page itself, in the link for the CSS, do you specify a media property?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdemott33
ID: 35190254
This worked.  Thank you
0