Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Send Exchange Email without using exchange

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

I'm running SBS2008 & Exchange 2007 & I have a handful of remote users connecting via VPN.
Although due to the rural location there is limited bandwidth available.

So if the remote users send largish emails it has to send through the exchange server on site which can take a while depending on the size of their email.

The remote users are running outlook in cached mode.

Is there some way when the remote users are sending emails it can send directly to the internet instead of having to come through the on site exchange server but when they do come on site the mailboxes can sync back up.

I'm guessing not but thought I would ask the question.



0
Comment
Question by:cuballmyers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35166554
no, sadly the answer is no, if you setup an SMTP account then this will not sync with Exchange.  The messages will also likely be picked up as SPAM if they are sent using an address from your server but not actually sending via your server.

The other issue is that most ISP's have started blocking outbound port 25 on residential services.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cuballmyers
ID: 35166622
Thought as much, thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 35166666
Just to chime in with a possible solution.

As opposed to a VPN connection, have you thought about using Outlook Anywhere (formerly RPC over HTTPS)?

This *could* potentially save some bandwith.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 35166689
Don't get me wrong, demazter is spot on with what he said.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuballmyers
ID: 35166966
Hi Saige,

I've already got that configured, although it does work I've seen that it appears more responsive when the remote users are connecting over VPN.

I had just put that down to the fact that our bandwidth is so limited the with the direct VPN connection onto the network the client talked to the exchange server quicker than using Outlook Anywhere. Outlook Anywhere just seemed to take ages to even connect to the server although once connected it seemed ok but doesn't get round the email sending.

I guess they'll have to live with it.
0