Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recover  emails from back up sbs 2008

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

A company we support has had a employee resign and delete all his emails before he left.

Now they want us to recover said emails. The sbs 2008 server is backuped so I can access previous files. Is there any way I can recover all the emails for that specific user??

Thanks in advance.

Matt.
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 35166740
Yes. Assuming the backup is a good one you can use Recovery Storage Group (RSG) to restore single mailbox. Fairly easy process and is well documented.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/01/26/how-to-use-a-recovery-storage-group-in-sbs-2008.aspx

Also
http://www.ditii.com/2009/01/26/sbs-2008-using-recovery-storage-group/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35175010
If the user still has a user name and logon, you can get the last x days from the deleted items recovery.  X = the number of days you set in the wizard.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246153

Beyond that, you will need a RSG.
0