Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 database management

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to get a list of which mailboxes are in which database. I currently have 3 mailboxes and would like to move a few mailboxes into another database. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35168440
In the Exchange Management Console, go to the Recipient Configuration/Mailbox view. Click Create Filter at the top and then choose to filter by database and select the database you want to look at.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35169230
run from powershell

get-mailbox | select-object name,database

if you want them in a csv file add | export-csv c:\list.csv
0