[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How can I trace a email sent or recieved?

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A business associate is not getting my emails.  Our business uses Google Apps for email and calendar. While reading his email in G-apps, with a web browser, I can mouse-over his email address that he puts in his signature and, in the status bar at the bottom of the browser, it reveals a different person's email account within our firm.  This has raised privacy suspicions.  I'm not in IT and can't task IT to tackle this because we think someone in IT is behind this.

So, as a user, can I trace the IP addresses or route or servers that an email I've received, or sent, has come from, gone through?
0
Comment
Question by:M3Metal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166728
If in g-apps/gmail when you opened a mail, there should be an option: 'show original' this opens a windows with a txt representations of the mail which also should show the way the mail traveled.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hapexamendios
ID: 35167445
When you say you "suspect someone in IT is behind this", remember that it may have been a simple error. Quite often IT staff "clone" user accounts to make new accounts with common settings, and forget to change significant details. Really only relevant if your intended recipient has had work done on his account recently, however.

Note also that it is very, very easy to send an e-mail as absolutely anyone, by using the "From" field and/or the "replyTo" field of a mail address. Hence someone else could be sending you mails with your intended colleague's address as the "display" name, and a different actual source address.

Forgery of all these things is considered trivial, and the only sure-fire way round it to my knowledge is to use certificates for signing mail (if not encrypting it).

Best of luck,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
ID: 35167904
when a mail travel from gmail servers it masked the senders original IP with their internal server IP, so if your mail is travelling or been acessed from gmail or the sender is using any google apps its most unlikely that you will get the original IP from "Show Original" section..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35168486
Strange, with me it always does.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hapexamendios
ID: 35194509
@erniebeek

nice one ;)
0