Solved

How do companies efficiently have user connect to applications from a remote office?

Posted on 2011-03-18
8
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Currently in my company we have 10 offices connecting to all of their applications through Citrix.  The problem is that we can only support 10-12 users per server. What would you suggest for us to allow more users per server or how could this be done more efficiently.
0
Comment
Question by:yaknour
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 35166657
Lots of memory, very fast raid drive setup, and proper bandwidth. I know that seems pretty vague, but none the less true. Disk speed means alot on a Termserver as do the others
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtrance
ID: 35166670
Are the sites connected by VPN?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35166753
What applications are you running on your servers?  What is the configuration of those servers?

12 users per server is very low unless the applications are a pig and or the server has low RAM or low processor(s).
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:yaknour
ID: 35181023
Average Server Setup:
Windows 2003 Server
DL360 G4
12GB Ram
2 x 146GB 15k Hardrives

Every User runs all of their applications through Citrix:
Windows Explorer - Shared Drives
Microsoft Office 2003 - Word, Excel,Outlook, Access, Powerpoint
IE
FireFox
Adobe Acrobat
Bosanova Emulation Software
ImageRIght
Lotus SmartSuite
Needles Case Management
Quicksolver Rating
Streets And Trips 2010
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35181081
Are you running Server 2003 Enterprise?  32-bit or 64-bit Windows?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 35181094
One problem you can be running into is running out of non-paged pooled memory.  You can have lots of processor capacity and lots of available RAM but once you run out of or run very low on non-paged pool memory, you will get no more users on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaknour
ID: 35191797
I am running 2003 standard 32-bit.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35191834
Then anything over 4GB of RAM was a waste of money! :(

Server 2003 Std 32-bit cannot access over 4GB of RAM.
0