Solved

Exchange Email will not open in Outlook or OWA, all services are started

Posted on 2011-03-18
9
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Exchange Email will not open in Outlook or OWA, all services are started.  We are running Exchange 2003 on Server 2003.  I rebooted the Server, same issue.  

I have a DC thats a GC and this is the Exchange server and it is also a gc.

This is the error from the machines.  

outlook is trying to retrieve data from the microsoft exchange server
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 250 total points
ID: 35166638
Are all the stores mounted corectly if you look  in the System Manger ?
If you expand the store you shuld see the last logon times and accounts for each mailbox.
This would demonstrate that the store itself is OK.

Have there been any updates to group policy in the last few days?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 35166704
It shows Logon Time: 03/18/2011 11:40 and Logout Time 03/18/2011 11:52, store looks to be fine.

No updates, people just couldnt open outlook, so I tried to restart the stores service but it froze up.  Rebooted the server and now no one can get in.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
Renato Montenegro Rustice earned 250 total points
ID: 35166928
Please, check out what is the current status of the "Microsoft Exchange Information Store" service. You can open the Services snap-in using the following command line:

services.msc

You may find it in the following possible states (look at the Status column name):

blank (no text) = the service is stopped
started = the service is started and running
starting = the service is trying to start.

If the service is starting, it may be trying to recover from some failure or you can have a performance issue (heavy server load for some reason, like an antivirus software scanning the database).

If it stays in that status for too long (lets say, more than a hour) you can kill the process and follow the integrity check and/or repair procedures:

* You can use the following procedures if the service is stopped as well

Using the Exchange tools ISINTEG and ESEUTIL to Ensure the Health of your Information Store
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35166957
Anything that looks out of place in the Application or system event logs ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 35166969
Dont forget to checkout the current state of other exchange services.

Run the following command in the Exchange Server box. Open the command prompt and type:

sc query > servicestatus.txt

Upload the servicestatus.txt file so that we can analyze it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 35167015
Export and upload the event viewer logs too. The Application and System Logs. Use this procedure:

Archive an Event Log
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749339%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 35167130
Im rebooting all servers right now just in case...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 35167336
The service was started every time.  I ripped out some processes starting up and rebooted again and everything started working.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
ID: 35167354
Nice to hear that. Maybe something was hung.
0