Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

import TXT to EXCEL

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We received a TXT file from our client.  It is a ; delimmited file.  But, based on their instructions, we should not be using delimited to import the file into Excel.  We should use Fixed width, they ask us to put lines before and after ;.  When the process is done, each ; has it own column, my question is, how can I remove those columns?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35166702
If there's a semicolon for each break, then you should use delimited, instead of fixed with.  Use delimited and choose semicolon as the delimiter.  When the data is split, the delimiters are not shown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 35166727
okay, is there a way to forace all columns are txt instead of general? and save the step?thx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tracy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35166756
Yes, follow these steps.

- Open your text file with excel
- Select column A and then click Data --> Text to columns
- Select Delimited and click Next
- Select Semicolon and click Next
- Then for each of your columns in the Data Preview section, select the column, then click Text.  Then select the next column and click Text again, etc. until the last column.
- Then click Finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 35166787
cool...

is there a way to save the steps?  thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35166869
Do as broomee9 indicates above whilst using the macro recorder, and then post the code the recorder renders here for clean up.

No points, please :)
0