[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASA550 Updating DynDNS

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a DynDNS account that I use to update my account so I can resolve my dynamic internet external ip address.

Is it possible for the ASA to update this external account like my old Dlink Router was?

If it is can anyone let me know exactly what I need to do to achieve this.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert_Rayworth
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mpickreign earned 800 total points
ID: 35167169
No. You will need to do it from a PC behind the firewall.

Here is some Cisco docs confirming this if you are interested.
https://supportforums.cisco.com/message/3152143#3152143
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35167266
I thought that might be the case I was hoping someone clever out there knew a trick etc...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 200 total points
ID: 35169374
Looks like they are working on it: https://supportforums.cisco.com/message/3152143#3152143
0