Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find files with specific content on linux system

Posted on 2011-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

i need a bash command to find files

1) all .php files in a directory and all subdirectories containing a specific search string
2) all .php files in a directory and all subdirectories  belonging to a specific user and group
3)  all .php files in a directory and all subdirectories containing a specific search string and owned by a specific user and group

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:netslt
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35166825
find /directory -type f -name "*.php" | xargs grep -l "search string"

find /directory -type f -name "*.php" -user userid -group groupid

find /directory -type f -name "*.php" -user userid -group groupid  | xargs grep -l "search string"

0
 

Author Comment

by:netslt
ID: 35166885
great!

 just another thing that came to my mind: would it also be possible to search for two or more strings, eg "containing string 1 OR string 2 OR string 3"

and would it be possible to output the line from the file where the string was found?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35166900
find /directory -type f -name "*.php" | xargs egrep -l "string1|string2|string3"

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166949
>> output the line <<

find /directory -type f -name "*.php" | xargs egrep "string1|string2|string3" /dev/null

just without "-l"
/dev/null at the end is to display the filename even if only one file is found. No "|" or ">" in front of it!

wmp

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netslt
ID: 35167065
grossartig wie immer - vielen dank!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35167108
Solution:

find /directory/path -name "*string*.php" -print 2> /dev/null
find /directory/path -name "*string*.php" -group <group_name> -user <user_name> -print 2> /dev/null
find /directory/path -group <group_name> -user <user_name> -print 2>/dev/null | xargs grep "string"
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35168563
Danke fuer die Punkte und viele Gruesse in die schoene Schweiz!

wmp
0