[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Format a date in Microsoft Access 2007 in a query

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a query where I'm pulling the month from the date using a DatePart function:

Month: DatePart("m",[startDate])

How then, would I format this date to spell out the entire month?  I tried this

                             FullMonth: Format(DatePart("m",[startDate]),"mmmm")

but it's not working.  It's spelling out the complete months, but the months are all wrong.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ssailer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1332 total points
ID: 35166811
How about just

FullMonth: Format([startDate],"mmmm")

You could add more if needed (Year, etc)

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 668 total points
ID: 35166812
Format(StartDate,"mmmm")
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1332 total points
ID: 35166823
For example:

FullMonth: Format([startDate],"mmmm  mm-dd-yyyy")

mx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 35166934
Thanks, everybody.  I'm just starting to get back into working with Access after ten years of being away from it.  :)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35166950
You are welcome.

An welcome back to Access.

And thank you for using Experts Exchange ..

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35167011
Ditto ;-)
0