Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Map a printer via RDP

Posted on 2011-03-18
16
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to map a printer on one network to a computer on another network via RDP?
0
Comment
Question by:JFrusci
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35166876
You can use the local printer via RDP by default if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrusci
ID: 35166895
I tried that, but it does not seem to map when I remote into the computer.  Is it possible their domain has set my access rights to not allow that?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35167036
Have you just tried to print & see where it goes? It could be that active directory is taking control & there could be security reasons for lcoking down printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrusci
ID: 35167051
Well, the remote computer, which is running Windows Server 2008, is listing close to 30 printers that are attached to that computer.  I do not see my printer by its local name or share name.  I tried and adding it to the remote computer, but it cannot seem to find it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35167151
Maybe this will help - http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverprint/thread/5f66aa4d-1982-4648-8a36-9f295aa21297
" I got the 32 bit drivers up ok.

two ways of doing it:

Make sure you load all the 64 bit drivers on to your windows server 2003 server (so you have x86 & x64 drivers loaded for each printer)
Then export your printers & import them into 2008 server.

I managed to get half of them over this way, but the other half failed.
So to get the last half over

Add the x64 printer off the 2008 server to your xp client, it will prompt that it needs the 32 bit driver, load the driver & it automatically loads the 32 bit driver up to
the 2008 print server.

"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35167763
Is the printer you want to use connected directly to a computer or is it a Network printer with print server?

Are the local and remote network private and connected via routers / tunnels?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrusci
ID: 35167952
the printer we want to use is a network printer on our LAN...not the RDP computer.  The remote client had asked for our external IP address, and when we RDP into the other computer, an IP is setup as the computer name.  I am unsure as to what they did on their side with our IP address.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Mills earned 2000 total points
ID: 35168060
Get the IP address of the remote printer.

Goto the computer you want to print from and confirm you can ping printer.
Open IE browser and enter IP address of printer - if printer control panel is not locked down you will printers configuration page.  This shows your network can find the printer.

Now add a new printer using printer wizard.  
1. Select local printer - click next
2. Select create new port.
3. Set port type to 'Standard TCP/IP IP Port'
4. next / ok
5. Opens new wizard to add IP address
6. Enter IP address of Printer
7. Name Printer
8. click next/ok - wizard will test connection and select best choice
9. next - select driver for appropriate printer
10.  finish up.

You will now be able to use the remote printer from the computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrusci
ID: 35168075
The IP address of the printer is a local IP given by our printer.  How would our local IP help when trying to map it to the remote computer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35168173
You can print to any printer anywhere in the world using an IP address and port 9100 (or whatever port the printer supports).  The only rule is the printer IP address must be reachable.

Printers cannot assign its own IP address.  Printers request an IP address via DHCP which is what it sounds like is happening.  DHCP can be configured to give the printer a preferred address or better yet assign a static IP address to the printer.  Use this IP address to create your printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrusci
ID: 35168300
Regarding the "IP given out by the printer" comment, that was a typo.  I meant to say that the printer has a local IP given out by out DHCP server.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35169064
Just so I understand better - can you exactly describe the setup you need and how it will be used.

RDP supports redirected printing to a local printer and I didn't get the impression that is what you are asking for.

Is one location connecting to the other location through the cloud?  Is the LAN on one end aware of the LAN at the other end?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35183573
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jgonza9600
ID: 35303125
Actually pretty simple. First thing make sure you have the same printer drivers on the destination as the source. If you are using Server 2008, you can actually publish those printers into the GPO but you require a VPN connection from the source to the destination.

Another way, even simpler is to enabled redirection on your remote desktop program/session. Goto to the local resources tab, and the last segment put a check mark next to printers. Of course that depends on the remote sites Group Policy setting and if their terminal configuration RDP-TCP is set to allow redirection.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35726981
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0