Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ASA550 Cisco VPN IPsec - How To Setup

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an ASA5505 that I want to setup to be able to talk to my Apple iPhone4 via a IPsec VPN tunnel

The ASA5505 is currently in place and is working fine.

I don’t have a static external IP address it’s a DHCP given one

Am I able to do this as my external address will change from time to time.

I do have a DynDNS hostname which I am currently using to discover my current IP incase it changes.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert_Rayworth
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mpickreign
ID: 35167138
Yes it can be done. Program the iPhone with the dyndns hostname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35167160
How would I setup the ASA for this
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mpickreign earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167962
Here is Cisco's documentation for it. Let me know if you need further assistance.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a008060f25c.shtml
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35169357
@mpickreign
Sorry to rain on your parade, but how do you setup the asa to update the changes to dyndns.com?

If you know that, you could make a lot of people very happy (including myself :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35169380
Never mind, it is not working yet. But it looks like they are working on it: https://supportforums.cisco.com/message/3152143#3152143
0