Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 - I put a number in cell B1 one sheet 1 and it automatically also puts it on B1 on sheet 2 - need this to stop

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok, I have an excel 2007 file and say 3 sheets sheet 1 sheet 2 sheet 3

When I put information into a cell on say sheet 2, the info also appears in the same cells on sheet 1 and sheet 3.   Never seen this before, need it to stop - help!
0
Comment
Question by:dbllp
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35166891
You probably already did this but if not restart Excel & then the PC.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35166893
close it and open new file
if it continues, press ALt+F11 to see whteher there is a global macro running...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TonyWong earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166899
Are the sheets Grouped?

On the sheet tabs on bottom of the screen, right click on one of the tabs and select 'Ungroup Sheets'.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35167368
If your sheets look like the attached image, then they are grouped. Right-click on top of one of the Sheets name on the tab and select "Ungroup Sheets".

jppinto
Capturar.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dbllp
ID: 35167656
Thanks, I am an Excel dummy and this was the issue.  Guess my end users need some training too!
0