Solved

User Rights to folder under a netowrk share

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This should be a real easy one.  I have an Server 2008 AD domain.  I have a share named DATA with a folder under it named Test.  I want to grant rights to the Test folder for a group, but nothing above the Test folder.  Where and what rights do I need to grant?  I keep receiving Access Denied when trying to save a document logged in as a member of the group.  I am used to Novell where you simply grant the rights at the folder level and move on.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:astring
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35167039
You need to give the user access to the Folder by adding the Permissions to the Share folder permissions. Then you want to block Permissions from inheriting from Parent folder

You don't want them to save any information in the above folder your just Give them Read permission.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
needleboy earned 125 total points
ID: 35167067
Hi astring,

Give all users and groups full permisions on sharing tab for "DATA" folder.
Configure NTFS permissions on security tab for every folder as you want.

That's it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tasmant
Tasmant earned 125 total points
ID: 35167073
For the share itself, you should grant everybody with full access.
For the security:
you need to grant permissions with advanced rights for the group:
Apply to: Files only  !!!!  or This Folder and Files !!!!
Permissions: Full control

This should do the job as you grant only rights for files but not subfolders.
To be sure, you can also check the "replace all child objects permissions with inheritable permissions from this object.
This will erase the security for subfolders, but as the scope of your group is "files only" or "this folder and files", the security won't propagate to subfolders.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now