Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Monitoring and Reporting

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't see my server reports anymore, check out the screenshot of the email I get in my inbox every morning. There is plenty of space on the harddrive and left over RAM, I reran the Monitoring and Reporting config and got nothing, and MSSQL$SBSMONITORING is running.



 Screenshot of email
0
Comment
Question by:sagetechit
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sagetechit
ID: 35168600
Uninstall MS SQL Server Desktop....couldn't that screw up alot of things??? Exchange, or something else?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 35169227
Uninstall Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine (SBSMONITORING)...this will uninstall SBSMONITORING instace.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35169511
Before ripping out the Monitoring and Reporting, try opening WSUS from start - admin tools and navigating to Tools, then Server Cleanup.  Run each of the selections individually, do not run them all at once.  It will take some time, but this will often restore the daily performance report.

If you have WSUS 2.0 still, you may also need the cleanup tools from codeplex:
http://wsus.codeplex.com/
0