Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how do you add email disclaimer in microsoft exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

How do you add email signature/disclaimer that can be used as standard by all users in exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:mustaphaz
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewK80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35167072
To do it centrally you generally need a 3rd party application like the below:

http://www.exclaimer.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35167079
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35167086
I use this software and love it:

http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules/

Very good at producing a standard signature and unfortunately, about your only choice (going down the 3rd party route) as they are not supported in Exchange 2003.

Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dolbyhome
ID: 35167255
The best may be having the user setup the disclaimer in their signature.
However another work-around using a 3rd party without having to purchase
Use GFI mail essentials. You do not actually have to purchase the product. Use the evaluation version and when the eval expires all the other features will quit working and the disclaimers will still be applied.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37445824
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0